Scroll To Top

Filmes do Homem

filmes do homem

Program by location

Casa da Cultura

Day Activity Hour
01 Beginning of the Summer Seminar OFF THE SCREEN - Cinema, narratives, places of memory 09h00
01 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award 17h00
FRANCO’S ERBE – SPANIENS GERAUBTE KINDER (FRANCO’S LEGACY – SPAINS STOLEN CHILDREN) Inga Bremer | Germany, 2017, 70' Attended by the director
01 BLESSINGS (BENÇÃOS) Lisa Myllymäki | Finland, 2016, 13' Attended by the director 18h20
01 DEATH BY DESIGN Sue Williams | USA, 2016, 73' 18h35
01 Opening of photography exhibitions FESTA, by João Gigante, and DAILY BREAD, by Venice Atienza, FRONTAL SHOT 2016 Photography Residency project 21h00
01 Film premiere - documentaries made during the film residency FRONTAL SHOT 2016 21h30
A MALDIÇÃO (THE CURSE) Nuno Escudeiro | 2017, 40'

PENA D'ANAMÃO Ricardo Dias | 2017, 18'

OS ESTRANGEIROS (THE FOREIGNERS) Rita Al Cunha | 2017, 15'

ÁGUAS PROFUNDAS (DEEP WATERS) Josephine van Grinsven | 2017, 14'
02 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award 17h00
TIDES – A HISTORY OF LIVES AND DREAMS LOST AND FOUND (SOME BROKEN) (MARÉS - UMA HISTÓRIA DE VIDAS, SONHOS PERDIDOS E ENCONTRADOS) Alessandro Negrini | UK / Irland, 2016, 45' Attended by the director
02 PENÚMBRIA Eduardo Brito | Portugal, 2015, 8'36'' Attended by the director 17h45
02 TARRAFAL Pedro Neves | Portugal, 2016, 96' Attended by the director 18h10
02 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award 21h30
LA COMUNIÓN DE LA NENA (THE LITTLE GIRL´S COMMUNION) Juan Vicente Castillejo Navarro | Spain, 2017, 12' Attended by the director
02 OS DIAS AFOGADOS César Souto Vilanova, Luis Avilés | Spain, 2016, 86' With de César Souto Vilanova. 21h45
03 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award 17h00
MARTITA María José Pastore | Argentina, 2016, 14'
03 VERGOT Cecilia Bozza Wolf | Italy, 2016, 60' Attended by the director 17h15
03 TERCEIRO ANDAR Luciana Fina | Portugal / Italy, 2016, 62' Attended by the director 18h30
03 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award 21h30
ROSAS DE ERMERA Luís Filipe Rocha | Portugal, 2017, 125' Attended by the director
04 III Border Film Meeting 15h00
04 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award 17h00
LA CHAMBRE VIDE (THE EMPTY ROOM) Jasna Krajinovic | Belgium / France, 2016, 58'10'
04 THE ART OF MOVING Liliana Marinho de Sousa | Germany, 2016, 89' Attended by the director 18h15
04 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award 21h30
PESHMERGA Bernard-Henri Lévy | France / Iraq, 2016, 92'
05 Start of program Hop to Melgaço 10h00
05 Visit to photography exhibitions FESTA, with João Gigante, and DAILY BREAD, with Venice Atienza 10h00
05 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award 10h30
TUKKE’B TEERE BA (THE TRIP OF THE BOOK) Dani Millán | Spain, 2017, 10' Attended by the director
05 A ILHA DOS AUSENTES (ISLAND OF THE ABSENT) José Vieira | Portugal / France, 2016, 61' Attended by the director 10h40
05 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award 16h45
THE VALLEY OF SALT (O VALE DO SAL) Christophe Saber | Switzerland, 2016, 62'
05 MARIA SEM PECADO Mário Macedo | Portugal, 2016, 29' 18h00
05 LA DEUXIÈME NUIT (THE SECOND NIGHT) Eric Pauwels | Belgium, 2016, 75' 18h30
05 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award 21h30
GRAB AND RUN (AGARRA E CORRE) Roser Corella | Germany / Spain, 2016, 86'
06 Hop to Melgaço 09h00
06 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award 16h00
CIDADE PEQUENA Diogo Costa Amarante | Portugal, 2016, 19'
06 MANODOPERA Loukianos Moshonas | France / Greece, 2016, 29' 16h20
06 HIDDEN PHOTOS (IMAGENS ESCONDIDAS) Davide Grotta | Italy, 2016, 79' 16h50
06 Jean Loup Passek Award ceremony 18h00

Praça da República

Day Activity Hour
01 Opening of photography exhibition ENCOUNTER, by Diogo Santos, FRONTAL SHOT 2016 Photography Residency project 15h30
05 Visit to photography exhibition ENCOUNTER, with Diogo Santos, FRONTAL SHOT 2016 Photography Residency project 2016 14h30

Torre de Menagem de Melgaço

Day Activity Hour
06 OUTDOOR SPECIAL SCREENING . CINEMA AT THE TOWER Guest Film

CASTRO LABOREIRO Ricardo Costa | Portugal, 1979, 85’ Film presented by Álvaro Campêlo
22h00

Museu de Cinema de Melgaço
Jean Loup Passek

Day Activity Hour
06 Opening of exhibition THE GOLDEN AGE OF POLISH FILM POSTERS 21h00

Auditório de Lamas de Mouro

Day Activity Hour
06 Guest Film FRONTEIRAS / BORDERS Rubén Pardiñas | Spain, 2007, 58\' Conversation with Rubén Pardiñas . Aser Álvarez . Albertino Gonçalves . António Medeiros. 10h30

Salão Nobre da Câmara Municipal

Day Activity Hour
05 Presentation by Aser Álvarez of the book ARRAIANO ENTRE OS ARRAIANOS, by Xosé Luís Méndez Ferrín 15h00

Solar do Alvarinho

Day Activity Hour
04 KINO MEETING - A meeting on film literacy 09h30

Parque Rio do Porto

Day Activity Hour
04 NIGHTS AT THE PARK [DJ MOSCA] 23h30
05 NIGHTS AT THE PARK [DJ LINO (GUILHERME BARROS)] 23h30
06 NIGHTS AT THE PARK [DJ AFREIXO E FESTA DO FESTIVAL FILMES DO HOMEM] 23h30

Alvaredo

Day Activity Hour
04 Special Outdoor Session: Alvaredo Screening of Documentaries made during the film residency FRONTAL SHOT 2016 22h00
A MALDIÇÃO (THE CURSE) Nuno Escudeiro | 2017, 40'

PENA D'ANAMÃO Ricardo Dias | 2017, 18'

OS ESTRANGEIROS (THE FOREIGNERS) Rita Al Cunha | 2017, 15'

ÁGUAS PROFUNDAS (DEEP WATERS) Josephine van Grinsven | 2017, 14'

Cristóval

Day Activity Hour
05 Special Outdoor Session Screening of Documentaries made during the film residency FRONTAL SHOT 2016 22h00
A MALDIÇÃO (THE CURSE) Nuno Escudeiro | 2017, 40'

PENA D'ANAMÃO Ricardo Dias | 2017, 18'

OS ESTRANGEIROS (THE FOREIGNERS) Rita Al Cunha | 2017, 15'

ÁGUAS PROFUNDAS (DEEP WATERS) Josephine van Grinsven | 2017, 14'

Castro Laboreiro . Centro Cívico

Day Activity Hour
02 Special Outdoor Session: Castro Laboreiro Screening of Documentaries made during the film residency FRONTAL SHOT 2016 / Guest Film 22h00
A MALDIÇÃO (THE CURSE) Nuno Escudeiro | 2017, 40'

PENA D'ANAMÃO Ricardo Dias | 2017, 18'

OS ESTRANGEIROS (THE FOREIGNERS) Rita Al Cunha | 2017, 15'

ÁGUAS PROFUNDAS (DEEP WATERS) Josephine van Grinsven | 2017, 14'

FRONTEIRAS DE ENERXÍA ANIMAL (ANIMAL ENERGY FRONTIERS) Plácido Romero | Spain, 2017, 20’

Arbo . Galiza

Day Activity Hour
01 Special Outdoor Session: Arbo / Galiza 23h00 (hora de Espanha)
OS DIAS AFOGADOS César Souto Vilanova, Luis Avilés | Galiza, 2016, 86'

Padrenda . Galiza

Day Activity Hour
03 Special Outdoor Session: Padrenda / Galiza 23h00 (hora de Espanha)
OS DIAS AFOGADOS César Souto Vilanova, Luis Avilés | Spain, 2016, 86'