Scroll To Top

Program by location

Casa da Cultura

Day Activity Hour
30 Photography Workshop Archive and Contraband / Poetics of Clandestinity 09h30
30 Opening of Photography Exhibition ROCK AND SKIN, by João Gigante
Opening of Exhibition - Photography Project FRONTAL SHOT 2017 FÔLEGO, by Ana Luísa Martins
Presentation of photography books PEDRA E PELE, COMMERCIO and FESTA
17h30
31 Beginning of Summer Course OFF THE SCREEN – Identity and Memory – Centenary of the birth of Jean Rouch: Jean Rouch and Portuguese Cinema 10h00
31 Special Session / Off the Screen

ERA O HOTEL CAMBRIDGE (THE CAMBRIDGE SQUATTER) Eliane Caffé | Brazil, 2015, 99’
16h30
31 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

HANAA Giuseppe Carrieri | Italy, 2017, 57'
18h30
31 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

NORLEY Y NORLEN (NORLEY AND NORLEN) Flávio Ferreira | Portugal / Cuba / Spain, 2017, 8' THE DEMINER Hogir Hirori | Sweden, 2017, 83'
21h30
01 Special Session / Off the Screen

CHRONIQUE D’UN ÉTÉ Jean Rouch | France, 1961, 85’
10h00
01 Special Session / Off the Screen

UN ÉTÉ + 50 Florence Dauman | France, 2011, 71’
14h00
01 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

90 SECONDS IN NORTH KOREA Ranko Paukovic | Netherlands, 2017, 15' THE GOOD FIGHT Ben Holman | Brazil / UK, 2017, 16' PALMIRA Diana Gonçalves | Spain, 2017, 30'
17h00
01 O TEMPO NA LUPARIA (THE TIME IN LUPARIA) Plácido Romero | Spain, 2018, 67' 18h10
02 Special Session / Off the Screen

EN UNE POIGNÉE DE MAINS AMIES Jean Rouch, Manoel de Oliveira | Portugal, 1996, 30’
10h00
02 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

LUZ OBSCURA (OBSCURE LIGHT) Susana de Sousa Dias | Portugal, 2017, 76'
17h00
02 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

EXPOSIÇÃO (EXHIBIT) Luís Azevedo | Portugal, 2018, 15' HERANÇA (HERITAGE) Flávio Cruz | Portugal, 2017, 50'
18h30
02 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

A CASA (The House) Rui Simões | Portugal, 2017, 78'
21h30
03 Special Session / Off the Screen

CONTES PERSANS, JEAN ROUCH EN IRAN (PERSIAN TALES, JEAN ROUCH IN IRAN) Mina Rad | France / Iran, 2018, 57’
15h00
03 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

THE SEASON OF WARM BREEZES Hosseini Rigi | Iran, 2017, 43'
17h00
03 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

O TERMÓMETRO DE GALILEU (GALILEO’S THERMOMETER) Teresa Villaverde | Portugal, 2018, 105'
18h00
03 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

IMPREZA (THE CELEBRATION) Alexandra Wesolowski | Germany, 2017, 75'
21h30
04 Beginning of the Program HOP TO MELGAÇO 10h00
04 Visit to Photography Exhibition ROCK AND SKIN, with João Gigante 10h00
04 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

TIJUANA TALES Jean-Charles Hue | France, 2017, 11' THIS IS CONGO Daniel Mccabe | Congo, 2017, 93'
10h30
04 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

ARMINDO E A CÂMARA ESCURA (ARMINDO AND THE DARK CHAMBER) Tânia Dinis | Portugal, 2017, 20 ATÉ A PRÓ/CIMA! (A FRIENDSHIP IN TOW/TOE) Atsushi Kuwayama | Portugal, 2017, 10'08'' THE LAST TAPE Cyprien Clement-Delmas, Igor Kosenko | Germany, 2017, 12'21'' BOCA DE FOGO (FIRE MOUTH) Luciano Pérez Fernández | Brazil, 2017, 9'
16h00
04 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

BOSTOFRIO, OÙ LE CIEL REJOINT LA TERRE
18h10
04 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

NI JUGE NI SOUMISE (SO HELP ME GOD) Jean Libon, Yves Hinant | France, 2017, 99'
21h30
05

WELCOME TO SODOM Christian Krönes, Florian Weigensamer | Austria, 2018, 92'
16h00
05 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

LOOKING AT OTHERS Dennis Stormer | Germany, 2018, 30' MIĘDZY NAMI (BETWEEN US) Maciej Miller | Poland, 2017, 30'
18h15
05 Jean Loup Passek Award ceremony 19h00

Praça da República

Day Activity Hour
30 Opening of Exhibitions - Photography Projects Plano Frontal 2017

CÁ E LÁ, NOSOTROS, Sandra Teixeira IMPERMANÊNCIA, OU, DA MEMÓRIA DA VIDA DE BRANDEIRO, Luís Miguel Portela
15h30

Torre do Castelo

Day Activity Hour
05 OUTDOOR SPECIAL SCREENING . CINEMA AT THE TOWER Guest Film

TODOS OS SONHOS DO MUNDO Laurence Ferreira Barbosa | Portugal, 2017, 104' Attended by the director
22h00

Museu de Cinema de Melgaço Jean Loup Passek

Day Activity Hour
05 Opening of exhibition ANNA MAGNANI by ANNA MAGNANI Visit guided by Bernard Despomadères 21h30

Auditório de Lamas de Mouro

Day Activity Hour
05 Special Session Guest Film / Homage to António Loja Neves

SILÊNCIO (SILENCE) António Loja Neves e José Manuel Alves Pereira | Portugal, 2017, 67' With José Manuel Alves Pereira
11h15

Largo Hermenegildo Solheiro

Day Activity Hour
30 Debut of documentaries directed during Film Residency Frontal Shot 2017

AS CARTAS QUE NUNCA TE ESCREVI (THE LETTERS I NEVER WROTE TO YOU) Tomás Barão da Cunha | Portugal, 2018, 14' TINHA DE SER (IT HAD TO BE) António Ventura, Bernardo Limas e João Valentim | Portugal, 2018, 18' TERRA NATAL (HOMELAND) Leonor Coelho | Portugal, 2018, 14'
22h00

Solar do Alvarinho

Day Activity Hour
01 Workshop Optical Toys and Pre-cinema 09h30
02 KINO MEETING - A meeting on film literacy 10h00
03 KINO MEETING - A meeting on film literacy 09h30

Rios Bar

Day Activity Hour
04 FESTA DO FESTIVAL (FESTIVAL DJ set PARTY) DJ set - Colectivo de Senhores de Meia Idade 00h00

Entrimo / Espanha

Day Activity Hour
04 Special Outdoor Session

HERANCA (HERITAGE) Flávio Cruz | Portugal, 2017, 50'
23h00
Hora de Espanha

Junta de Freguesia de Parada do Monte e Cubalhão

Day Activity Hour
05 Visit to Exhibition WHO ARE WE HERE in transit 10h00

Castro Laboreiro

Day Activity Hour
03 Special Outdoor Session: Castro Laboreiro / Guest Film

CASTRO LABOREIRO Ricardo Costa | Portugal, 1979, 85’
22h00