Scroll To Top

Filmes do Homem

filmes do homem

Program Daily

01 August . Tuesday

Hour Activity Location
09h00 Beginning of the Summer Seminar OFF THE SCREEN - Cinema, narratives, places of memory Casa da Cultura
15h30 Opening of photography exhibition ENCOUNTER, by Diogo Santos, FRONTAL SHOT 2016 Photography Residency project Praça da República
17h00 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award Casa da Cultura
17h00 FRANCO’S ERBE – SPANIENS GERAUBTE KINDER (FRANCO’S LEGACY – SPAINS STOLEN CHILDREN) Inga Bremer | Germany, 2017, 70' Attended by the director Casa da Cultura
18h20 BLESSINGS (BENÇÃOS) Lisa Myllymäki | Finland, 2016, 13' Attended by the director Casa da Cultura
18h35 DEATH BY DESIGN Sue Williams | USA, 2016, 73' Casa da Cultura
21h00 Opening of photography exhibitions FESTA, by João Gigante, and DAILY BREAD, by Venice Atienza, FRONTAL SHOT 2016 Photography Residency project Casa da Cultura
21h30 Film premiere - documentaries made during the film residency FRONTAL SHOT 2016 Casa da Cultura
A MALDIÇÃO (THE CURSE) Nuno Escudeiro | 2017, 40'

PENA D'ANAMÃO Ricardo Dias | 2017, 18'

OS ESTRANGEIROS (THE FOREIGNERS) Rita Al Cunha | 2017, 15'

ÁGUAS PROFUNDAS (DEEP WATERS) Josephine van Grinsven | 2017, 14'
Casa da Cultura
23h00 Special Outdoor Session: Arbo / Galiza Arbo / Galiza
(hora de Espanha) OS DIAS AFOGADOS César Souto Vilanova, Luis Avilés | Spain, 2016, 86'

02 August . Wednesday

Hour Activity Location
17h00 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award Casa da Cultura
17h00 TIDES – A HISTORY OF LIVES AND DREAMS LOST AND FOUND (SOME BROKEN) (MARÉS - UMA HISTÓRIA DE VIDAS, SONHOS PERDIDOS E ENCONTRADOS) Alessandro Negrini | UK / Irland, 2016, 45' Attended by the director Casa da Cultura
17h45 PENÚMBRIA Eduardo Brito | Portugal, 2015, 8'36'' Attended by the director Casa da Cultura
18h10 TARRAFAL Pedro Neves | Portugal, 2016, 96' Attended by the director Casa da Cultura
21h30 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award Casa da Cultura
LA COMUNIÓN DE LA NENA (THE LITTLE GIRL´S COMMUNION) Juan Vicente Castillejo Navarro | Spain, 2017, 12' Attended by the director Casa da Cultura
21h45 OS DIAS AFOGADOS César Souto Vilanova, Luis Avilés | Spain, 2016, 86' With de César Souto Vilanova Casa da Cultura
22h00 Special Outdoor Session: Castro Laboreiro Screening of Documentaries made during the film residency FRONTAL SHOT 2016 / Guest Film Castro Laboreiro
A MALDIÇÃO (THE CURSE) Nuno Escudeiro | 2017, 40'

PENA D'ANAMÃO Ricardo Dias | 2017, 18'

OS ESTRANGEIROS (THE FOREIGNERS) Rita Al Cunha | 2017, 15'

ÁGUAS PROFUNDAS (DEEP WATERS) Josephine van Grinsven | 2017, 14'

FRONTEIRAS DE ENERXÍA ANIMAL (ANIMAL ENERGY FRONTIERS) Plácido Romero | Spain, 2017, 20’

03 August . Thursday

Hour Activity Location
17h00 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award Casa da Cultura
17h00 MARTITA María José Pastore | Argentina, 2016, 14' Casa da Cultura
17h15 VERGOT Cecilia Bozza Wolf | Italy, 2016, 60' Attended by the director Casa da Cultura
18h30 TERCEIRO ANDAR Luciana Fina | Portugal / Italy, 2016, 62' Attended by the director Casa da Cultura
21h30 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award Casa da Cultura
ROSAS DE ERMERA Luís Filipe Rocha | Portugal, 2017, 125' Attended by the director
23h00 Special Outdoor Session: Padrenda / Galiza Padrenda
(hora de Espanha) OS DIAS AFOGADOS César Souto Vilanova, Luis Avilés | Spain, 2016, 86'

04 August . Friday

Hour Activity Location
09h30 KINO MEETING - A meeting on film literacy Solar do Alvarinho
15h00 III Border Film Meeting Casa da Cultura
17h00 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award Casa da Cultura
17h00 LA CHAMBRE VIDE (THE EMPTY ROOM) Jasna Krajinovic | Belgium / France, 2016, 58'10' Casa da Cultura
18h15 THE ART OF MOVING Liliana Marinho de Sousa | Germany, 2016, 89' Attended by the director Casa da Cultura
21h30 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award Casa da Cultura
PESHMERGA Bernard-Henri Lévy | France / Iraq, 2016, 92'
22h00 Special Outdoor Session: Alvaredo Screening of Documentaries made during the film residency FRONTAL SHOT 2016 Alvaredo
A MALDIÇÃO (THE CURSE) Nuno Escudeiro | 2017, 40'

PENA D'ANAMÃO Ricardo Dias | 2017, 18'

OS ESTRANGEIROS (THE FOREIGNERS) Rita Al Cunha | 2017, 15'

ÁGUAS PROFUNDAS (DEEP WATERS) Josephine van Grinsven | 2017, 14'
23h30 NIGHTS AT THE PARK [DJ MOSCA] Parque Rio do Porto

05 August . Saturday

Hour Activity Location
10h00 Start of program Hop to Melgaço Casa da Cultura
10h00 Visit to photography exhibitions FESTA, with João Gigante, and DAILY BREAD, with Venice Atienza Casa da Cultura
10h30 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award Casa da Cultura
10h30 TUKKE’B TEERE BA (THE TRIP OF THE BOOK) Dani Millán | Spain, 2017, 10' Attended by the director Casa da Cultura
10h40 A ILHA DOS AUSENTES (ISLAND OF THE ABSENT) José Vieira | Portugal / France, 2016, 61' Attended by the director Casa da Cultura
14h30 Visit to photography exhibition ENCOUNTER, with Diogo Santos, FRONTAL SHOT 2016 Photography Residency project 2016 Praça da República
15h00 Presentation by Aser Álvarez of the book ARRAIANO ENTRE OS ARRAIANOS, by Xosé Luís Méndez Ferrín Salão Nobre da Câmara Municipal
16h45 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award Casa da Cultura
THE VALLEY OF SALT (O VALE DO SAL) Christophe Saber | Switzerland, 2016, 62'
18h00 MARIA SEM PECADO Mário Macedo | Portugal, 2016, 29' Casa da Cultura
18h30 LA DEUXIÈME NUIT (THE SECOND NIGHT) Eric Pauwels | Belgium, 2016, 75' Casa da Cultura
21h30 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award Casa da Cultura
GRAB AND RUN (AGARRA E CORRE) Roser Corella | Germany / Spain, 2016, 86'
22h00 Special Outdoor Session: Cristóval Screening of Documentaries made during the film residency FRONTAL SHOT 2016 Cristóval
A MALDIÇÃO (THE CURSE) Nuno Escudeiro | 2017, 40'

PENA D'ANAMÃO Ricardo Dias | 2017, 18'

OS ESTRANGEIROS (THE FOREIGNERS) Rita Al Cunha | 2017, 15'

ÁGUAS PROFUNDAS (DEEP WATERS) Josephine van Grinsven | 2017, 14'
23h30 NIGHTS AT THE PARK [DJ LINO (GUILHERME BARROS)] Parque Rio do Porto

06 August . Sunday

Hour Activity Location
09h00 Hop to Melgaço Casa da Cultura
10h30 Guest Film FRONTEIRAS / BORDERS Rubén Pardiñas | Spain, 2007, 58\' Conversation with Rubén Pardiñas . Aser Álvarez . Albertino Gonçalves . António Medeiros. Auditório da Porta de Lamas de Mouro
16h00 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award Casa da Cultura
16h00 CIDADE PEQUENA Diogo Costa Amarante | Portugal, 2016, 19' Casa da Cultura
16h20 MANODOPERA Loukianos Moshonas | France / Greece, 2016, 29' Casa da Cultura
16h50 HIDDEN PHOTOS (IMAGENS ESCONDIDAS) Davide Grotta | Italy, 2016, 79' Casa da Cultura
18h00 Jean Loup Passek Award ceremony Casa da Cultura
21h00 Opening of exhibition THE GOLDEN AGE OF POLISH FILM POSTERS Museu de Cinema de Melgaço – Jean Loup Passek
22h00 OUTDOOR SPECIAL SCREENING . CINEMA AT THE TOWER Guest Film

CASTRO LABOREIRO Ricardo Costa | Portugal, 1979, 85’ Film presented by Álvaro Campêlo
Torre do Castelo
23h30 NIGHTS AT THE PARK [DJ AFREIXO E FESTA DO FESTIVAL FILMES DO HOMEM] Parque Rio do Porto