Scroll To Top

Daily Program

30 July . Monday

Hour Activity Location
09h30 Photography Workshop Archive and Contraband / Poetics of Clandestinity Casa da Cultura
17h30 Opening of Exhibitions - Photography Projects Plano Frontal 2017

CÁ E LÁ, NOSOTROS, Sandra Teixeira IMPERMANÊNCIA, OU, DA MEMÓRIA DA VIDA DE BRANDEIRO, Luís Miguel Portela
Praça da República
19h00 Opening of Photography Exhibition ROCK AND SKIN, by João Gigante
Opening of Exhibition - Photography Project FRONTAL SHOT 2017 FÔLEGO, by Ana Luísa Martins
Presentation of photography books PEDRA E PELE, COMMERCIO and FESTA
Casa da Cultura
22h00 Debut of documentaries directed during Film Residency Frontal Shot 2017

AS CARTAS QUE NUNCA TE ESCREVI (THE LETTERS I NEVER WROTE TO YOU) Tomás Barão da Cunha | Portugal, 2018, 14' TINHA DE SER (IT HAD TO BE) António Ventura, Bernardo Limas e João Valentim | Portugal, 2018, 18' TERRA NATAL (HOMELAND) Leonor Coelho | Portugal, 2018, 14'
Largo Hermenegildo Solheiro

31 July . Tuesday

Hour Activity Location
10h00 Beginning of Summer Course OFF THE SCREEN – Identity and Memory – Centenary of the birth of Jean Rouch: Jean Rouch and Portuguese Cinema Casa da Cultura
16h30 Special Session / Off the Screen

ERA O HOTEL CAMBRIDGE (THE CAMBRIDGE SQUATTER) Eliane Caffé | Brazil, 2015, 99’
Casa da Cultura
18h30 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

HANAA Giuseppe Carrieri | Italy, 2017, 57'
Casa da Cultura
21h30 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

NORLEY Y NORLEN (NORLEY AND NORLEN) Flávio Ferreira | Portugal / Cuba / Spain, 2017, 8' THE DEMINER Hogir Hirori | Sweden, 2017, 83'
Casa da Cultura

01 August . Wednesday

Hour Activity Location
09h30 Workshop Optical Toys and Pre-cinema Solar do Alvarinho
10h00 Special Session / Off the Screen

CHRONIQUE D’UN ÉTÉ Jean Rouch | France, 1961, 85’
Casa da Cultura
14h00 Special Session / Off the Screen

UN ÉTÉ + 50 Florence Dauman | France, 2011, 71’
Casa da Cultura
17h00 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

90 SECONDS IN NORTH KOREA Ranko Paukovic | Netherlands, 2017, 15' THE GOOD FIGHT Ben Holman | Brazil / UK, 2017, 16' PALMIRA Diana Gonçalves | Spain, 2017, 30'
Casa da Cultura
18h10 O TEMPO NA LUPARIA (THE TIME IN LUPARIA) Plácido Romero | Spain, 2018, 67' Casa da Cultura
21h30 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

MANKURT Gulzat Matisakova | Kyrgyzstan, 2018, 13'12'' OS CANTADORES DE PARIS (THE ALENTEJO SINGERS OF PARIS) Tiago Pereira | Portugal, 2018, 80'

02 August . Thursday

Hour Activity Location
10h00 Special Session / Off the Screen

EN UNE POIGNÉE DE MAINS AMIES Jean Rouch, Manoel de Oliveira | Portugal, 1996, 30’
Casa da Cultura
10h00 KINO MEETING - A meeting on film literacy Solar do Alvarinho / KINO MEETING
17h00 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

LUZ OBSCURA (OBSCURE LIGHT) Susana de Sousa Dias | Portugal, 2017, 76'
Casa da Cultura
18h30 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

EXPOSIÇÃO (EXHIBIT) Luís Azevedo | Portugal, 2018, 15' HERANÇA (HERITAGE) Flávio Cruz | Portugal, 2017, 50'
Casa da Cultura
21h30 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

A CASA (The House) Rui Simões | Portugal, 2017, 78'
Casa da Cultura

03 August . Friday

Hour Activity Location
09h30 KINO MEETING - A meeting on film literacy Solar do Alvarinho
15h00 Special Session / Off the Screen

CONTES PERSANS, JEAN ROUCH EN IRAN Mina Rad | France / Iran, 2018, 57’
Casa da Cultura
17h00 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

THE SEASON OF WARM BREEZES Hosseini Rigi | Iran, 2017, 43'
Casa da Cultura
18h00 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

O TERMÓMETRO DE GALILEU (GALILEO’S THERMOMETER) Teresa Villaverde | Portugal, 2018, 105'
Casa da Cultura
21h30 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

IMPREZA (THE CELEBRATION) Alexandra Wesolowski | Germany, 2017, 75'
Casa da Cultura
22h00 Special Outdoor Session: Castro Laboreiro / Guest Film

CASTRO LABOREIRO Ricardo Costa | Portugal, 1979, 85’
Castro Laboreiro

04 August . Saturday

Hour Activity Location
10h00 Beginning of the Program HOP TO MELGAÇO Casa da Cultura
10h00 Visit to Photography Exhibition ROCK AND SKIN, with João Gigante Casa da Cultura
10h30 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

TIJUANA TALES Jean-Charles Hue | France, 2017, 11' THIS IS CONGO Daniel Mccabe | Congo, 2017, 93'
Casa da Cultura
14h30 Visit to Exhibitions of Photography Residency PLANO FRONTAL SHOT 2017 Visit to Memória e Fronteira Museum -
16h00 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

ARMINDO E A CÂMARA ESCURA (ARMINDO AND THE DARK CHAMBER) Tânia Dinis | Portugal, 2017, 20 ATÉ A PRÓ/CIMA! (A FRIENDSHIP IN TOW/TOE) Atsushi Kuwayama | Portugal, 2017, 10'08'' THE LAST TAPE Cyprien Clement-Delmas, Igor Kosenko | Germany, 2017, 12'21'' BOCA DE FOGO (FIRE MOUTH) Luciano Pérez Fernández | Brazil, 2017, 9'
Casa da Cultura
18h10 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

BOSTOFRIO, OÙ LE CIEL REJOINT LA TERRE Paulo Carneiro | Portugal, 2018, 70'
Casa da Cultura
21h30 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

NI JUGE NI SOUMISE (SO HELP ME GOD) Jean Libon, Yves Hinant | France, 2017, 99'
Casa da Cultura
23h00 - Hora de Espanha Special Outdoor Session: Entrimo / Espanha

HERANCA (HERITAGE) Flávio Cruz | Portugal, 2017, 50'
Entrimo / Espanha
00h00 FESTA DO FESTIVAL (FESTIVAL DJ set PARTY) DJ set - Colectivo de Senhores de Meia Idade Rios Bar

05 August . Sunday

Hour Activity Location
10h00 Visit to Exhibition WHO ARE WE HERE in transit Junta de Freguesia de Parada do Monte e Cubalhão
11h15 Special Session Guest Film / Homage to António Loja Neves

SILÊNCIO (SILENCE) António Loja Neves e José Manuel Alves Pereira | Portugal, 2017, 67' With José Manuel Alves Pereira
Auditório da Porta de Lamas de Mouro
16h00 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

WELCOME TO SODOM Christian Krönes, Florian Weigensamer | Austria, 2018, 92'
Casa da Cultura
18h15 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

LOOKING AT OTHERS Dennis Stormer | Germany, 2018, 30' MIĘDZY NAMI (BETWEEN US) Maciej Miller | Poland, 2017, 30'
Casa da Cultura
19h00 Jean Loup Passek Award ceremony Casa da Cultura
21h30 Opening of exhibition ANNA MAGNANI by ANNA MAGNANI Visit guided by Bernard Despomadères Museu de Cinema Jean Loup Passek
22h00 OUTDOOR SPECIAL SCREENING . CINEMA AT THE TOWER Guest Film

TODOS OS SONHOS DO MUNDO Laurence Ferreira Barbosa | Portugal, 2017, 104' Attended by the director
Torre do Castelo